Playa del Carmen, Mexico's virtual guidebook written by locals
 

Go Back   www.Playa.info > General discussion > General - Playa del Carmen
FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 07-02-2017   #31 (permalink)
sandflea
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by WaterRat View Post
There very well may be plans from T-Mobile that have restrictions, and that would cause you to be "kicked off", although I'm sure you know why you were "kicked off".

Our plan, as well as most, if not all, inclusive plans from T-Mobile, offer what I posted. Verify what I've said by going to their website.

Full disclosure: We are limited to 10GB data per line per month. Newer plans offer unlimited data for all lines, for just a bit more, but if 10GB doesn't do it, the Rat family needs some professional intervention.
My T-Mobile account was also terminated after being sold on false promises. The unlimited plan in Mexico they say is not meant for roaming more then 50% of the time.

I now use telcel sim (pay as you go plan) with a Mexican number. My american number is ported into google voice so calls and texts are directed there.

Texts work just fine. The issue is with calls. I can not receive calls. My phone never rings I only see a miss call in my g voice account. Additionally I can't make calls out I get a message error that calls are not possible.

My guess is this is due to google hangouts not being available in Mexico (google hangouts is voip that google voice uses to make and receive calls). Or it might be something else?

Needless to say I am not looking for an alternative to be able to make and receive call with my U.S. number.

Does anyone have a solution here?
scottycutts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2017   #32 (permalink)
lost on fifth
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Playa del Carmen
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by goformike View Post
Hi all,

I'm finally moving to Playa, and I hope to arrive next month. I plan to bring my unlocked android phone, and get a Telcel sim with a local number, and use Whatsapp. That takes care of my calling needs within Mexico, and for anyone who also uses Whatsapp.

I have a google voice number, and using the hangouts app, I have an alternate US based number on my phone. It currently works for me, but..........It is my recent understanding that once it is no longer tied to a US based number, my google voice number won't work. Can anyone confirm this?

My goal is to have a US based number to have as my contact number for people / businesses in the US. Ideally, it would ring on my cell.

Is this achievable? What do some of you American expats in Playa do?

Thanks,

Mike
We moved to Playa a month ago, before we moved I ported our long time cell phone numbers to Google Voice (GV) accounts. I had to have a US number to port the numbers. It cost $20/line to port the numbers but now these numbers will be ours at (hopefully) no cost forever.

Here in Playa, I use a little US $50 device called an ObiTalk. This device plugs into our internet router here and a standard landline telephone plugs into the device. This device works great with GV. So whenever anyone calls our GV numbers, it rings on this standard telephone in our house here. When we call anybody in the states, they see our "old" cellphone numbers on caller ID.It works well. Google claims they are charging US $0.01/minute for calls from Mexico to the US but so far we haven't been charged for any of our calls

If someone texts us on our GV numbers we use the GV app on our phones to receive and reply to the texts. It's really very easy.

We haven't used the GV app to make phone calls as it's very convenient to use the landline phone. But I'm pretty sure it would work as well as it does in the states.
SCExpat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2017   #33 (permalink)
lost on fifth
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Playa del Carmen
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottycutts View Post
My T-Mobile account was also terminated after being sold on false promises. The unlimited plan in Mexico they say is not meant for roaming more then 50% of the time.

I now use telcel sim (pay as you go plan) with a Mexican number. My american number is ported into google voice so calls and texts are directed there.

Texts work just fine. The issue is with calls. I can not receive calls. My phone never rings I only see a miss call in my g voice account. Additionally I can't make calls out I get a message error that calls are not possible.

My guess is this is due to google hangouts not being available in Mexico (google hangouts is voip that google voice uses to make and receive calls). Or it might be something else?

Needless to say I am not looking for an alternative to be able to make and receive call with my U.S. number.

Does anyone have a solution here?
If you have internet service at home and a router, you could use the device I'm using here in Playa. It's the Obi 202 from Obihai. The device plugs into a LAN output of your router and then a standard landline phone plugs into the device. It works perfectly with Google Voice (GV). All my friends and family back in the states just call my GV number and it rings right in my house. I just call them as I would from a landline in the states. Some of my bussiness associates have no idea that I am calling from Mx!

Been here a couple months and still haven't gotten local cell phone service because GV works so well for me. Plus it's free!

We still use our old cellphones for texting whenever we have wi-fi access. So far I don't miss having cell phone service!
SCExpat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2017   #34 (permalink)
lost on fifth
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Playa del Carmen
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by roni View Post
I do not know about Google, I avoid them as best I can.

I have a Skype number and make most of my US calls using it on my computer. Works well from home. I have the Skype app on my iPhone, but usually use Facetime when I need to talk to someone with it. The only person I regularly communicate with who has an Android phone also has an iPad, so we Facetime and she uses that.

The Skype app on your phone may work well for you. I do not leave it open on my computer cause there are spammy contact requests, etc.... I just open it when I want to call someone.
I don't own any Apple products so I can't Facetime with my Apple owning friends. But there is an app for both Apple and Android phones called "Duo". It works just like Facetime but you can communicate with your Android friends.
SCExpat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2017   #35 (permalink)
beachaholic
 
RTL44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Q.Roo!
Posts: 480
Quote:
Originally Posted by absoluteAL View Post
I just got off of the phone with T-Mobile. With any/all of their plans, a majority (more than 50%) of your outgoing calls/data MUST originate in the United States and, therefore, less than 50% of your outgoing calls/data can originate in Mexico. I believe than Elote de Rey reversed those numbers and was given the unceremonious boot

EDIT: Now you can wipe that skeptical look off of your face...........I just got off of the phone with Elote de Rey and that was (as I stated above) the exact reason he was booted off of T-Mobile. That is, MORE than 50% of his outgoing calls/data originated in Mexico!
Yep. My wife received a warning from T-mobile that she was going to be terminated even though she used only a fraction of her allotted minutes and data. She was told the same thing about being over 50%. We argued and asked if you used your phone for 1 minute in a month, but that 1 minute was in MX, if you were "violating" their terms. He said "yes". She was able to talk him into a second chance, but since then, I got a similar text warning. So, we figure we are going to be booted soon.
RTL44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2017   #36 (permalink)
way into it
 
Elote el Rey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: 1/2 ca-1/2 Playa
Posts: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by RTL44 View Post
Yep. My wife received a warning from T-mobile that she was going to be terminated even though she used only a fraction of her allotted minutes and data. She was told the same thing about being over 50%. We argued and asked if you used your phone for 1 minute in a month, but that 1 minute was in MX, if you were "violating" their terms. He said "yes". She was able to talk him into a second chance, but since then, I got a similar text warning. So, we figure we are going to be booted soon.
Is your USA number important to you? If so, move your service before they boot you. Once you get booted you lose the number.
Elote el Rey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2017   #37 (permalink)
sandflea
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Playa
Posts: 8
Hola, Mike here, the OP. Here's a report back.......

I had no interest in porting and keeping either of my previous numbers. I just wanted a dependable US number. I went with Skype and a $30/yr Skype number. I wanted a US number for banking institutions and the like. Along with my US mailing address, this gives me a US presence that I need. The number is also good for parents, and others without smart phones. They don't have to worry about a long distance call to Mexico. For everyday use, I have a new sim in my cell, a 984 Playa number, and Whatsapp.

So far this is working well for me, and I'll gladly pay $30/yr for my Skype number. It rings right on my cell phone. There is no worry about being booted off a US cell plan. Besides, I live in Playa.

I hope this helps someone......

Cheers,
Mike
goformike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2017   #38 (permalink)
beachaholic
 
RTL44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Q.Roo!
Posts: 480
..

Last edited by RTL44; 07-23-2017 at 03:45 PM.. Reason: duplicate post (crappy Internet)
RTL44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2017   #39 (permalink)
beachaholic
 
RTL44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Q.Roo!
Posts: 480
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyW View Post
It has been my experience that when I'm down there and switch over to my TelCel sim card, I can no longer make or receive calls on my google voice number, but I can send and receive texts.
If you don't need to be making and receiving calls calls while mobile, your google voice number will still work through you PC or Laptop
Have you downloaded and tried Google Hangouts yet? I think this fixes that issue. I don't know for sure because I am still using my US cell service with free N. America calling/texting, but from what I have read, Hangouts should work with your Google Voice number.

Last edited by RTL44; 07-23-2017 at 07:09 PM..
RTL44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2017   #40 (permalink)
beachaholic
 
PDFly & Flash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Abbotsford, BC - until we figure out some way to make Playa permanent!
Posts: 300
Send a message via MSN to PDFly & Flash Send a message via Yahoo to PDFly & Flash
T-Mobile does not "hide" this restriction. A quote directly from the page you land on when you click "Plans" on their website is:

Quote:
Not for extended international use; you must reside in the U.S. and primary usage must occur on our network.
PDFly & Flash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2017   #41 (permalink)
beachaholic
 
RTL44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Q.Roo!
Posts: 480
Quote:
Originally Posted by PDFly & Flash View Post
T-Mobile does not "hide" this restriction. A quote directly from the page you land on when you click "Plans" on their website is:
I'm completely aware of that. I was merely pointing out that Google Voice/Hangouts can be used with a Telcel Sim to keep a US number. I have been using T-Mobile here full time for the past year and although we have gotten a warning, they haven't yet canceled us. When they do, I'll just use my Telcel sim and Google Voice/Hangouts with my US number. I also have Ooma for a US "landline" (VOIP) number.
RTL44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2017   #42 (permalink)
beachaholic
 
PDFly & Flash's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Abbotsford, BC - until we figure out some way to make Playa permanent!
Posts: 300
Send a message via MSN to PDFly & Flash Send a message via Yahoo to PDFly & Flash
My post was for the multiple people in this thread that have said it is nowhere on the website, is hidden, etc.

If there was no such restriction, everyone in Canada would get a T-Mobile line.

Edit: And to expand on that thought, if carriers didn't enforce their rules on this, then the partner carriers in the other countries would be losing customers and thus would stop partnering with them. In other words, you wouldn't be able to roam in other countries anymore, or at least not those with more expensive cell plans than your's.

Last edited by PDFly & Flash; 07-23-2017 at 08:51 PM..
PDFly & Flash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2017   #43 (permalink)
beachaholic
 
RTL44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Q.Roo!
Posts: 480
Quote:
Originally Posted by PDFly & Flash View Post
My post was for the multiple people in this thread that have said it is nowhere on the website, is hidden, etc.

If there was no such restriction, everyone in Canada would get a T-Mobile line.

Edit: And to expand on that thought, if carriers didn't enforce their rules on this, then the partner carriers in the other countries would be losing customers and thus would stop partnering with them. In other words, you wouldn't be able to roam in other countries anymore, or at least not those with more expensive cell plans than your's.
And my post was about the original post - "Keeping a US phone number" - and using Google Hangouts with a Telcel sim to keep a US phone number.
RTL44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2017   #44 (permalink)
playa maya guy

 
ryberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Playa del Carmen
Posts: 29,363
In case it's of interest to anyone re the usage warnings about and T-Mobile, my wife and each of our daughters got their first message after spending 2 months here. The messages arrived simultaneously, even though my wife came down a week later than the girls did and anyway, their data usage of course wouldn't be identical, so I guess it must be more generally tied to a sort of once a month check or something of that nature. I imagine they'll probably get another one about this same time next month.

Meanwhile, I haven't gotten any such message on either of 2 other phones that are all on the same account with theirs, however I had not only been back to the US twice during that stretch but had used pretty much only data while back there, to help improve the proportion of use there v use here on each of those phones. We'll all be back at one point or another over the next couple of months and will do the same, so it will be interesting to see if doing that results in extending the life of our T-Mobile account.

Anyway, FWIW...
ryberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-13-2017   #45 (permalink)
way into it
 
AndyW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: NYC
Posts: 157
T-Mobile has made an official stance on how much data you can use (on an unlimited plan) in Mexico and Canada.... 5GB per month.

https://www.engadget.com/2017/10/12/...da-and-mexico/
AndyW is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.