Playa del Carmen, Mexico's virtual guidebook written by locals
 

Go Back   www.Playa.info > General discussion > General - Playa del Carmen
FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 05-04-2017   #1 (permalink)
sandflea
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Playa
Posts: 8
Keeping a US phone number

Hi all,

I'm finally moving to Playa, and I hope to arrive next month. I plan to bring my unlocked android phone, and get a Telcel sim with a local number, and use Whatsapp. That takes care of my calling needs within Mexico, and for anyone who also uses Whatsapp.

I have a google voice number, and using the hangouts app, I have an alternate US based number on my phone. It currently works for me, but..........It is my recent understanding that once it is no longer tied to a US based number, my google voice number won't work. Can anyone confirm this?

My goal is to have a US based number to have as my contact number for people / businesses in the US. Ideally, it would ring on my cell.

Is this achievable? What do some of you American expats in Playa do?

Thanks,

Mike
goformike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2017   #2 (permalink)
¡No mames güey!
 
roni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Mérida, Yucatán
Posts: 75,217
I do not know about Google, I avoid them as best I can.

I have a Skype number and make most of my US calls using it on my computer. Works well from home. I have the Skype app on my iPhone, but usually use Facetime when I need to talk to someone with it. The only person I regularly communicate with who has an Android phone also has an iPad, so we Facetime and she uses that.

The Skype app on your phone may work well for you. I do not leave it open on my computer cause there are spammy contact requests, etc.... I just open it when I want to call someone.
roni is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2017   #3 (permalink)
way into it
 
AndyW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: NYC
Posts: 157
It has been my experience that when I'm down there and switch over to my TelCel sim card, I can no longer make or receive calls on my google voice number, but I can send and receive texts.
If you don't need to be making and receiving calls calls while mobile, your google voice number will still work through you PC or Laptop
AndyW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2017   #4 (permalink)
añejo
 
absoluteAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Latitude 20.6326 Longitude 87.0685
Posts: 14,535
I have MAGICJACK on my home and cell phones. Can make and receive calls from U.S. and Canada on either although cell will need WiFi to work.
absoluteAL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2017   #5 (permalink)
sandflea
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Playa
Posts: 8
Magic Jack looks like a candidate. Does anyone else use Skype on their cell with a Skype number?
goformike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2017   #6 (permalink)
way into it
 
Elote el Rey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: 1/2 ca-1/2 Playa
Posts: 160
I used to carry 2 cell phones. Now I have a dual-sim chip phone and use both Telcel and ATT gophone.
Elote el Rey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2017   #7 (permalink)
añejo
 
eccentrictinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Posts: 3,306
I moved my landline number to Googlevoice.

Googlevoice forwards all calls to my cellphone. Including G#d D@#n marketing calls, but I've had the number for 52 years.

It involves first transferring landline number to a cheap 'burner' phone, then porting to Googlevoice. $20 + about $20 for GV activation.

Lots of advice and videos on the Interweb.

Search....."porting landline phone number to googlevoice"
eccentrictinker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2017   #8 (permalink)
sandflea
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Playa
Posts: 8
So I'm going with Skype with a US Skype number. Hopefully it works well enough. Thanks for everyone's input!
goformike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2017   #9 (permalink)
beachaholic
 
crmoores's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Finger Lakes & Playa!
Posts: 374
Quote:
Originally Posted by Elote el Rey View Post
I used to carry 2 cell phones. Now I have a dual-sim chip phone and use both Telcel and ATT gophone.
So do you have a different log in for each sim? Can you explain how that works?
crmoores is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2017   #10 (permalink)
way into it
 
Elote el Rey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: 1/2 ca-1/2 Playa
Posts: 160
Quote:
Originally Posted by crmoores View Post
So do you have a different log in for each sim? Can you explain how that works?
My phone accepts 2 sim chips and has dual standby. I receive calls from either number on the same phone. I can choose which number to use when I call out. I can use either companies data plans just by changing a couple of settings.

There are many different makers of dual sim phones. I am now using a BLU phone with 4g LTE data.

For me it is the only way to go.
Elote el Rey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2017   #11 (permalink)
way into it
 
AndyW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: NYC
Posts: 157
Incidentally... If you want to have a US number that works in Mexico without roaming charges, check out getting a number from T-Mobile. They advertise that you can use phone and data in Mexico at no additional cost.
AndyW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2017   #12 (permalink)
¡No mames güey!
 
roni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Mérida, Yucatán
Posts: 75,217
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyW View Post
Incidentally... If you want to have a US number that works in Mexico without roaming charges, check out getting a number from T-Mobile. They advertise that you can use phone and data in Mexico at no additional cost.
We have that deal with our Telcel phones - Amigo Sin Fronteras
roni is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2017   #13 (permalink)
añejo
 
WaterRat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Vancouver, Washington
Posts: 2,250
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyW View Post
Incidentally... If you want to have a US number that works in Mexico without roaming charges, check out getting a number from T-Mobile. They advertise that you can use phone and data in Mexico at no additional cost.
Yep. Love T-Mobile.
When in Mexico, your T-Mobile phone remains a US phone. Calls to the US are dialed as though you were still in the US. Same for people in the US calling you.

When dialing Mexican numbers, you have to dial the country code, ect, but all calls to/from the US, Canada, and Mexico do NOT incur any extra charges.
WaterRat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2017   #14 (permalink)
way into it
 
Elote el Rey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: 1/2 ca-1/2 Playa
Posts: 160
T-Mobile, ATT, Verizon all offer a "Mexico" plan. They all have restrictions for use in Mexico. I know this because T-Mobile kicked me off their system.

TelCel has the same kind of restrictions on it use in the USA.
Elote el Rey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2017   #15 (permalink)
añejo
 
absoluteAL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Latitude 20.6326 Longitude 87.0685
Posts: 14,535
I signed up for AT&T Mexico when they first came into Mexico. By paying two years in advance at the inception of my plan and service, I can call anywhere in Mexico, Canada and the U.S. at no additional charge. I pay what averaged out to $11 usd/month. I supplied my own unlocked phone and they supplied the sim card. When I go to the U.S., I just put in my AT&T Go Phone sim card and I use my phone in the U.S. I have retained the same number (AT&T Go Phone) number for several years now. They (AT&T Go) have different plans for usage.
So far, this has worked out great for me.
absoluteAL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.