Playa del Carmen, Mexico's virtual guidebook written by locals
 

Go Back   www.Playa.info > General discussion > General - Playa del Carmen
FAQ Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 10-03-2017   #1 (permalink)
Me2
beachaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 433
IZZI Internet cable modem/router

Does anyone have advice, or know of a good inexpensive replacement router/modem to increase the coverage we get. I forget the name of the existing modem but it was the one provided by cablemas back when it was installed. We have no or very poor coverage on the penthouse area.
Me2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2017   #2 (permalink)
life=playa
 
LB4Playa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kamloops, B.C.
Posts: 822
Get an extender, there are many makes Linksys, netgear, dlink, belkin. Very easy to set up.
LB4Playa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2017   #3 (permalink)
Me2
beachaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 433
I tried a small plug-in extender , but it relied on having a wi-fi signal to it, therefore it never worked as the signal that is there is very, very week. If I can find one that plugs into the ethernet , I guess I might be able to run a cable up there. I'll google extenders and see.
Me2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2017   #4 (permalink)
into ruins
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Waterloo, ON/Playa Del Carmen, QR
Posts: 71
You can get an Asus router (which can be set as an extender) Asus has external antennas which allows it to transmit much farther and pull in weaker signals from your existing modem OR you can leave it in router mode and turn your modem into a bridge and it probably has better transmit capabilities than your existing unit.
teebee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2017   #5 (permalink)
Me2
beachaholic
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 433
Quote:
Originally Posted by teebee View Post
You can get an Asus router (which can be set as an extender) Asus has external antennas which allows it to transmit much farther and pull in weaker signals from your existing modem OR you can leave it in router mode and turn your modem into a bridge and it probably has better transmit capabilities than your existing unit.
Can I just replace the existing box with the Asus? or also leave the existing box and just use the Asus wirelessly as an extender? Do you know a model # so i can see if I can get that b4 I leave for Playa.
Me2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2017   #6 (permalink)
into ruins
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Waterloo, ON/Playa Del Carmen, QR
Posts: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Me2 View Post
Can I just replace the existing box with the Asus? or also leave the existing box and just use the Asus wirelessly as an extender? Do you know a model # so i can see if I can get that b4 I leave for Playa.
You need to keep the existing modem the Asus router doesn't have a cable jack to plug into it. But you can take your cablemas device and dumb it down into what they call bridge mode (RFC 1483) then the Asus becomes the router. Or you can keep the Cablemas device as the router and use the Asus box as an extender. Option 3 is get 2 Asus boxes make one the router and one an extender and have great coverage anywhere.

If you wanted to get crafty you could buy an enclosure like this and put the extender on your PH roof.

https://www.amazon.com/Super-Power-S...Aentries%2A=0#

Pull off the antennas put a small extension in place drill hole through for the antennas silcone the holes shut again.

As for which Asus router to buy? It probably doesn't matter as you probably don't have fast enough internet for it to make a difference. Just make sure it has external antennas (possibly detachable) Used from Craigslist might even be an option. I'm muling a bunch of old routers down to PDC for various projects this weekend something like an Asus RT-N16 probably you could find one used for $30ish nice solid unit with external detachable antennas more then enough for typical Playa internet.

Hope that helps.
teebee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2017   #7 (permalink)
lost on fifth
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Playa del Carmen
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Me2 View Post
I tried a small plug-in extender , but it relied on having a wi-fi signal to it, therefore it never worked as the signal that is there is very, very week. If I can find one that plugs into the ethernet , I guess I might be able to run a cable up there. I'll google extenders and see.
First you could move your existing extender to a location closer to the original router so that you have a stronger wifi signal at the extender from the router, then, hopefully, you'll have a strong enough signal from the extender at the location you need the wifi coverage.

Or if you're able to run an ethernet cable from the original router to a closer location, then you can simple use an additional router as a repeater for your original router. It really doesn't matter what kind of router you use. There are lots of info on the web as to how to do this. Here's one I found https://lifehacker.com/5563196/turn-...wi-fi-repeater

If your secondary router has the ability to use third party firmware like DD-WRT or Tomato, then you could also add VPN to the secondary router which would give you the ability to watch US TV channels here in Mexico.
SCExpat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.